watercolour, gouache on paper laid down on board
14.57 in. (37.00 cm.) (height) by 22.83 in. (58.00 cm.) (width)
signed in Cyrillic script, dated N. Karazin (18)86
loosely mounted, framed
Provenance:
Private Collection, Vienna., A certificate issued by the State Russian Museum in Saint Petersburg (2015) is available., We are grateful to Dr Olga Sugrobova-Roth for her scientific assistance.(Gouvernement Charkov 1842–1908 Gatchina), Николай Николаевич Каразин, ,(Харьковская губ., Гатчина), Проселочная дорога, Подпись и дата слева внизу: Н. Каразин. 86., Бумага, акварель, гуашь. 37.5 х 57.7 см. Паспарту, рама, Происхождение: частное собрание, Вена, vПо запросу предоставляется экспертное заключение ГРМ (2015), Мы благодарим Ольгу Сугробову-Рот за поддержку